Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive

Posts Tagged ‘Frome Congress 2012’

Frome Congress Prizewinners (19.05.2012.)

There were 153 players at last weekend’s Frome Congress, which, like most Westcountry  events recently, is a little lower than normal. In addition to the highest score winners there were cups for the best Somerset players in each section, as follows:

Open: 1st= Paul Byway (Hertford); Oliver Gill (Southampton) & Gareth Morris (Bristol). Byway got the Qualifying Place for the British Championship in August. Grading Prize (U-181): David Sully (Pentyrch). The Bonner Cup went to Patryck Krzyzanowski (Yeovil).

Major (U-170): 1st Ian Ponter (Bristol). 2nd Wiatt Ropp (Stratford). Grading prize (U-150); Duncan Macarthur (Keynsham) & Dave Marshall (Trowbidge). The York Cup went to Mark Leonard (Frome).

Intermediate (U-140): 1st Peter Dimond (Bath) also the Hossell Cup. 2nd= Dave Cornes (Wimborne) & Dave Rogers (Exmouth). Grading prize (U-120): Derek Hadley.

Minor (U-115): 1st= Dave Woodruff (Keynsham); Stephen Crockett (Redditch) & William Curry (Fareham). Grading prize (U-95): Reg & Marian Cox (Southampton) & Lee Bullock (Coulsdon). The Mackereth Cup went to Dave McGeeney (Bristol).

The Cuprinol Trophy for the highest scoring westcountry junior in any section went to 9-year old Max French (Frome).

This game from the final round enabled Gill to get a share of 1st prize.

White: Tyson Mordue (201). Black: Oliver Gill (190).

Petroff Defence [C42]

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 The Petroff Defence, which has become popular at the highest level in recent years as it cuts out having to learn a myriad other openings and variations after 3…Nc6, and has good drawing chances. 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.d4 By far the most common continuation. 5…d5 6.Bd3 Bd6 7.0–0 0–0 8.c4 c6 9.Nc3 Nxc3 10.bxc3 Nd7 Still following the main lines 11.cxd5 cxd5 12.Bg5 Qc7 13.Qc2 h6 14.Bh4 Nb6 15.Rfe1 Nc4 16.Bg3 Bxg3 17.hxg3 Be6 18.Re2 Rac8 White decides the strong knight must go, but he pays a heavy price. 19.Bxc4 Qxc4 20.Ne5 Qxc3 21.Qxc3 Rxc3 22.Rb1 b6 23.Rb4 Ra3 24.Nc6 Re8 25.Rbb2 Kf8 26.f3 Rc8 27.Ne5 g5 28.g4 f6! The knight is seriously compromised, and Black will finish this skirmish with a 3–1 queenside pawn majority. 29.Nc4 dxc4 30.Rxe6 Kf7 31.d5 Rd3 32.Rbe2 c3 stronger than taking the d5 pawn. 33.Re7+ Kg6 34.Kh2 c2 35.f4 White’s last hurrah, as if Black is in too much of a hurry 35…c1=Q allows 36.f5 mate. 35…gxf4 0–1

The solution to last week’s cruciform position was 1.Qa6! allowing Black to take the knights on d5 (2.Qc6 mate) or f5 (2.Qg6 mate) and if 1…Kf3 then 2.Qe2 mate.

Dave Howard of East Harptree has sent in his latest 2-mover which he says is a little easier than usual. What do you think?

White to mate in 2.

23rd Frome Congress – Report

The 23rd Frome Congress finished earlier this evening with a triple tie for 1st place in the Open involving Paul Byway (191 – Hertford); Oliver Gill (190 – Southampton) and Gareth Morris (182 – Bristol), all on 4/5 points. 

Here’s the full prizelist, kindly sent by Gerry Jepps, after all due checking had been done:  

Open :-  

1st=: (4/5)  Paul Byway (Hertford) 

Oliver Gill (Southampton) 

Gareth Morris (Bristol & Clifton)          

British Championship Qualifying Place          Paul Byway (Hertford) 

Reserves: Oliver Gill (Southampton), 

Gareth Morris (Bristol & Clifton) 

 U-181 Grading prize (3½/5)              David Sully (Pentyrch) 

Major (U170):- 

 1st (4/5)                                                      Ian Ponter (Downend & Fishponds) 

2nd  (4/5)                                                     Wiatt Ropp (Stratford) 

3rd= (3½/5)                                     Roger Gamble (Spondon) 

                                                                 Paul Jackson (Coulsdon) 

                                                                 Paul Carlucci (Morley College) 

                                                                 Kevin Winter (Bingley) 

                                                                 Ewart Smith (Basingstoke) 

                                                                 Simon Bartlett (Tiverton) 

 U-150 Grading prize (3/5)                 Duncan Macarthur (Keynsham) 

                                                                 Dave Marshall (Trowbridge) 

    Intermediate  (U140):- 

1st (5/5)                                                      Peter Dimond (Bath) 

2nd= (4/5)                                               David Cornes (Wimborne) 

                                                                      David Rogers (Exmouth) 

 U-120 Grading prize (3½/5)              Derek Hadley (GLCC) 

 Minor (U115):- 

 1st= (4½/5)                                     David Woodruff (Keynsham) 

Stephen Crockett (Redditch) 

William Curry (Fareham) 

 U-95 Grading prize                          Marian Cox (Southampton) 

                                                                 Reg Cox (Southampton) 

                                                                 Lee Bullock (Coulsdon) 

 Somerset Trophies  

 Denys Bonner (Highest placed Somerset player in the Open):             Patrick Krzyzanowski (Yeovil) 

Leon York Memorial (Highest placed Somerset player in the Major):    Mark Leonard                (Frome) 

Roy Hossell (Highest placed Somerset player in the Intermediate):     Peter Dimond                (Bath) 

Cyril Chapman (Highest placed Somerset player in the Minor)             David Woodruff   (Keynsham) 

Jean Mackereth (Highest placed ungraded Somerset player in the Minor) David McGeeney  (Bristol Cabot) 

Cuprinol Trophy (Highest scoring West of England Junior in any section): Max French (Frome) 

Team Competition 

Keynsham 

In the final round, Gill played Black against the experienced Tyson Mordue, and played a Petroff Defence. With minutes to go before his flag fell, he established an advanced pawn on d3 backed by both rooks, and it couldn’t be stopped, thus giving him a share of 1st prize. 

Mordue (w) faced with an unstoppable pawn.

Top boards in the Major: Bartlett v Gamble was drawn, but Ponter (l) went on to win and come 1st.

 

The Intermediate (U-140) was won by Peter Dimond (Bath – 135) with a perfect score. 

Peter Dimond (l) recieves this trophy from Chris Purry (section Controller).

The full prizelist will be found here v. shortly, as soon as available. It is complicated by having the Somerset Championships at all 4 levels, all mixed in with section winners and grading prizes.

A snapper snapped: Brendon O'Gorman adding to his massive collection of pictures, all accessible on-line.