Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive

Archive for November 4th, 2015

16th Seniors’ Congress Day 2 (03.11.2015.)

The Round 2 draw and early results were as follows:

    SENIORS     ROUND 2  
Bd   White   Result          Black  
             
1 1 Norman, Kenneth I 184  1-0 Price, Andrew 160
2 7 Gamble, Raymond 160  ½ – ½ Footner, Andrew F 177
3 9 Gosling, Brian GE 154  ½ – ½ Adaway, William 175
4 5 Everson, Robert J 165  1-0 Scowen, Roger S 143
5 11 Annetts, Ivor S 151  ½ – ½ Toms, David A 162
             
6 3 Kendall, Paul SN 177  1-0 Tidy, Norman F 118
7 31 Jones, Robert H 118 ½ – ½  Page, Martin C 153
8 33 Dow, Michael J 110  1-0 Smith, Ewart J 140
9 23 Adams, Martyn W 130  1-0 Fraser, Alan R 107
10 35 Dean, Michael J 108   Sherriff, Alan J 142
             
11 37 Welch, Hazel 107  0-1 Belt, Malcolm 133
12 14 Sandercock, Barry 141  0-1 Burt, David F 101
13 40 Lucas, Peter 94  0-1 Harris, William F 133
14 17 Namouk, Omer A 135  ½ – ½ Wood, Peter C 141
15 25 Robertson, Jim 135  ½ – ½ Errington, Paul T 126
             
16 20 Hunt, Ray K 132  1-0 Waters, Roger G 110
17 30 Clapp, Joseph D 118  ½ – ½ Shaddick, John 131
18 39 Purry, Nigel A 98  0-1 Egan, William J 130
19 26 Smith, Richard J 128  1-0 Thorpe-Tracey, Stephen 94
20 46 Cox, Marian 87  1-0 Gordon, Philip L 120
             
21 28 Hurn, Robert AJ 124  1-0 Leggett, Peter AW 85
22 42 Kaye, Mike 92  1-0 Moloney, Tom 70
23 44 Queen, Andrew R 75  0-1 Cox, Reg E 88

 

  “JUNIORS”       ROUND 2    
Bd         White     Result           Black    
               
1 Brown, Alan M 187 [1]  ½ – ½ McAllan, Ian 159 [1]
2 Wells, Jonathan 182 [1]  1-0 Rogers, David R 140 [1]
3 Sellwood, Colin 156 [1]  0-1 Heppell, Ian N 179 [1]
4 Bartlett, Simon 167 [½]  1-0 Blencowe, Ian P 134 [½]
5 Dean, Steve K 164 [½]  ½ – ½ Burton, Ronnie 160 [½]
               
6 Halmkin, Peter E 152 [0]  0-1 Page, Mark E 189 [0]
7 Roberts, Malcolm 135 [0]  0-1 Dilleigh, Stephen 187 [0]
8 Morgan, Jamie 158 [0] 1- 0  Bye     

 

Bd. 1 Norman vs Price and Bd. 3 Gosling vs Adaway.

At the other end of the room could be found Richard Smith vs Stephen Thorpe-Tracey (nearest) and Bob Hurn vs Peter Leggett.

Next to them were Andrew Queen vs Reg Cox & Mike Kaye vs Tom Maloney

Rd. 2 pairings in the Juniors included Steve Dean vs Ronnie Burton (nearest) and Peter Halmkin vs Mark Brown.