Diary
March 2017
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

1st Peter Clarke Memorial Congress (04.10.2015.)

After the well-known chessplayer, author, columnist, problemist and correspondence Grandmaster, Peter Hugh Clarke, died last December, it was his family’s wish that a tournament should be held in his memory, in his home area and involving both friends and family. It was eventually agreed that the scheduled 3rd Bude Rapidplay, organised by local residents, John & Christine Constable, should be dedicated to Peter’s memory, and if successful should become an annual event.

The venue, the New Life Centre in Bude, proved an ideal place for the event; just the right amount of playing space for the numbers involved, plentiful nearby parking and a beautiful setting (see below). The Open Section was headed by Stephen Piper who learned his chess in his youth at the Holsworthy Chess Club, which was founded by Peter when he lived in that area. The only half point he dropped was to Peter’s brother-in-law, Philip Wood, one of B. H. Wood’s 3 chess-playing sons. (Once upon a time, Sutton Colfield 1st team in the Birmingham League consisted of all 4 Woods). It was, perhaps, appropriate that, at the end of the day, these two should come clear 1st and 2nd.

The rest of the Clarke players were in the U-140 section; daughters Salli and Pennie, and Grandson George.  Detailed results were as follows:

 1st Peter Clarke Memorial RapidPlay – Bude – 3rd October 2015
 
  Name Club Grd 1 2 3 4 5 6 Tot,  
1 Piper, Steve Salisbury 189 15 ½2 18 13 19 17 1st
2 Wood, Philip Kenilworth 144 17 ½1 ½9 14 13 ½5 2nd
3 Slade, Theo Barnstaple 181 19 18 14 01 02 110 4 3rd=
4 Martin, Steve Sidmouth 166 16 17 03 02 110 18 4 3rd=
5 Bartlett, Simon Newquay 160 01 16 19 17 ½8 ½2 4 3rd=
6 Woolgar, Steve Bristol 141 04 05 110 ½8 07 19 GP
7 Trudeau, Gary Liskeard 168 02 04 05 110 16 01 2 7th=
8 Body, Giles Exeter 162 110 03 01 ½6 ½5 04 2 7th=
9 Wilson, Matthew Teignmouth 146 03 110 ½2 05 01 06 9th
10 Jenkins, David R Liskeard 125 08 09 06 07 04 03 0 10th

 

1st Peter Clarke Memorial RapidPlay – Graded Section U-140
 
  Name Club Grd 1 2 3 4 5 6 Tot,  
1 Hunter, Kelvin Tiverton 127 112 110 13 02 14 18 5 1st
2 Jones, Robert H. Exmouth 137 ½bye ½9 18 11 13 04 4 2nd=
3 Williams, Steve Chester 136 15 14 01 17 02 19 4 2nd=
4 Whittington, Reece Exeter 126 18 03 111 19 01 12 4 2nd=
5 Jones, Martin Newquay 106 03 08 112 16 17 110 4 GP
6 Childs, Barry Lerryn 106 ½bye 07 110 05 111 112 6th
7 Smith, Richard Barnstaple 128 010 14 19 03 05 11 3 7th=
8 Gosling, Salli u/g 14 05 02 ½6 ½5 04 3 7th=
9 Gardiner, Colin Torrington 107 111 ½2 07 04 112 03 9th
10 Jones, Keith Holsworthy 96 07 01 06 011 04 05 2 10th
11 Craddock, George u/g 09 112 04 010 06 07 1 11th
12 Channing, Pennie u/g 01 011 05 08 09 06 0 12th

 

The end of a Smith & Jones affair in Rd 1, but the crowd are more interested in how Theo Slade is faring.

Wood and Piper met in Rd. 2

Salli (nee Clarke) plays Martin Jones in Rd. 2 while in the background sister Pennie plays her nephew George.

General view of the playing area.

The table used for the top section was the one presented by Fidel Castro to Peter at the Havana Olympiad, 1966. Each team captain received one.

The table was as nothing compared to the ornate box for the pieces.

In between round the Clarke clan gathered around the top board; siblings Peggy & Philip; 2 of Peggy's 3 daughters - Pennie on the right with her two children and Salli with her daughter and nephew George.

Meanwhile, life goes on in the outside world - the view from the window shows the river bearing left on its way to the sea and Bude town centre off to the right.

Open winner, Steve Piper, receives the Clarke Cup from Salli, while John Constable holds the smaller cup that Steve will be able to keep.

Salli presents a cheque to her Uncle Phil for coming clear 2nd.

Steve Woolgar got the Grading Prize.

Kelvin Hunter won the U-140 Section

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Posts
Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive