Diary
March 2017
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

WECU Jamboree 2014 Results (15.09.14.)

The West of England Jamboree has been the Union’s annual pre-season get-together and rust-remover for many years and is still well-supported, even though, as in football, the concept of a season with a long summer break from the sport, is almost extinct. One hundred players and organisers gathered at the Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre on the outskirts of Taunton as per usual, although the word “outskirts” is also becoming redundant, as the town’s housing is  rapidly encroaching on the area with large new estates making the approaches to the centre look unfamiliar to even the most regular participant.

This year there were four teams of 12 in each section, with Cornwall entering a team in the Open Section for the first time in a number of years, probably decades – and a very competitive team it was, too. In the Grade-limited Section there was a team from Wiltshire, after an absence of c. 20 years – a welcome move in both cases.

Although headed by Somerset in the early stages, Devon’s strength-in-depth made certain of their win in the Open, winning all 6 of their games in the lower half. Gloucestershire scored 3.5 out of 5 at the top of the order, but then fell away, while Cornwall scored 4 pts from their top 7 games.

In the Graded Section, Devon’s Torbay League scored heavily in the lower reaches, while Wiltshire scored at the top and bottom of the order, the two teams coming 1st =. The Wiltshire Captain, Roy Ludlow took the trophy 1st, saying his wife would only allow him to keep it in the house until the Torbay Congress in November, where he’d gladly hand it over to Rob Wilby.

The event was organised by Ben Edgell. Jerry Humphries acted as Arbiter in the Open Section and another colleague did likewise in the other room. Martin Worrell, a member of Taunton C.C. and a technician at the Centre, kindly provided free tea and biscuits all afternoon.

Photographs to follow shortly.

The details were as follows: 

    W.E.C.U.         Jamboree  
    OPEN         SECTION  
Bd. team player Grd     team player Grd
1 A1 Jeremy Menadue 189 ½ ½ B1 Phil Meade 182
2 C1 Dominic Mackle 203 0 1 D1 Jack Rudd 224
3 B2 Thomas Thorpe 179 ½ ½ C2 John Stephens 194
4 D2 David Buckley 207 ½ ½ A2 Theo Slade 179
5 A3 Mark Hassall 178 1 0 C3 Kevin Hurst 191
6 B3 John Jenkins 176 1 0 D3 Peter Chaplin 189
7 D4 Mike Richardt 184 0 1 D4 Peter Kirby 173
8 C4 Steve Homer 188 1 0 A4 Grant Healey 178
9 C5 John Fraser 182 ½ ½ B5 Phil Dodwell 163
10 A5 David Saqui 173 0 1 D5 Pat Krzyzanowski 182
11 B6 Barry Whitelaw 159 0 1 A6 James Hooker 170
12 D6 David Littlejohns 178 ½ ½ C6 John Wheeler 181
13 A7 Simon Bartlett 169 1 0 B7 Alun Richards 136
14 C7 Jon Underwood 179 1 0 D7 David P-Kooiman 178
15 B8 Ian Blencowe 130 0 1 C8 Dave Regis 176
16 D8 James Byrne 165 1 0 A8 Gary Trudeau 155
17 A9 John Wilman 154 0 1 C9 Alan Brusey 176
18   d/f   0 1 D9 Gerry Jepps 163
19 D10 Andrew Gregory 158 1 0 B10 Jim Caterer 128
20 C10 Bill Ingham 176 1 0 A10 Richard Smith 149
21 C11 Brian Hewson 174 1 0 B11 Peter Bending 122
22 A11 Martin Jones 121 0 1 D11 Darren Freeman 158
23 B12 John Harris 115 ½ ½ A12 Barry Childs 107
24 D12 Alex Conway 156 0 1 C12 Meyrick Shaw 170
                 

                                            Summary

  Open 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot. Pos.
A Cornwall ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 3rd
B Glos ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 4 4th
C Devon 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1st
D Somerset 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 0 7 2nd

  

    GRADED         SECTION  
Bd. team player Grd     team player Grd
1 A1 Andy Bellingham 154 0 1 B1 Chris Purry 152
2 C1 Trefor Thynne 161 0 1 D1 Jim Sherwin 198
3 B2 Roger Knight 152 ½ ½ C2 Mike S-Brownbridge 164
4 D2 Andrew Cooper 174 1 0 A2 Adrian Champion 151
5 A3 Neville Senior 150 1 0 C3 Paul Brooks 154
6 B3 Jim Fewkes 150 ½ ½ D3 Ricardo Rei 168
7 D4 Tim Woodward 146 1 0 D4 Chris Fewtrell 149
8 C4 Andrew Kinder 146 0 1 A4 Chris Strong 148
9 C5 Rob Wilby 140 0 1 B5 Mark Baker 147
10 A5 Tristan West 147 ½ ½ D5 George Georgiou 139
11 B6 Simon Pickard 121 1 0 A6 Stan Wojcik 140
12 D6 Roy Ludlow 128 0 1 C6 John Allen 132
13 A7 John Wilkinson 115 1 0 B7 Simon Gray 114
14 C7 Vignesh Ramesh 131 1 0 D7 Gareth Williams 118
15 B8 Stan Hill 114 0 1 C8 Ben Wilkinson 129
16 D8 Richard Carver 116 0 1 A8 Roger Waters 112
17 A9 Mike Cooper 119 0 1 C9 John Dean 119
18 D10 David Brown 102 0 1 D9 Geoff Berryman 108
19 C10 Tony Tatam 107 1 0 B10 Mike Ward 93
20 C11 Roy Greenhalgh 100 1 0 A10 Roger Fenton 98
21 A11 Vic McAndrew 91 0 1 B11 Mike Walters 101
22 B12 d/f   0 0 D11 d/f  
23 D12 Robert Sparks 72 1 0 C12 Nandaja Narayanan 101
24 B9 Ivan Stringer 110 ½ ½ D9 Gordon Chapman 104

                                            Summary 

  Graded 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot. Pos.
A N & W Somerset 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 4th
B S & E Somerset 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 3rd
C Torbay League 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1st=
D Wiltshire 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 1st=

 

Bd. 1 in the Open - Menadue vs Meade - game drawn.

Thorpe vs Stephens - a placid start before a frantic finish.

Homer (W) beat Healey in a clever endgame combination.

General view of the Open Section - Conway vs Shaw nearest.

James T. Sherwin vs T. F. Thynne - quite a game in the Graded Section.

Devon Captain and WECU President elect receives the Jamboree Cup from Organsier Ben Edgell (l)

Rob Wilby (l) & Roy Ludlow share the Graded Cup

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Posts
Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive