Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive

WECU Jamboree 2012

This annual pre-season get-together was held at the Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre, Taunton, which has proved a good venue in recent years, being relatively central to the Union’s elongated area.

In the Open Section, Somerset had strong players at the top end and scored well, but fell away badly lower down the order, collecting only 1½/6 points in the bottom half. Peter Chaplin’s short, bright win on Bd. 6 is well worth looking at. Devon’s performance was the mirror image of this, and their 5½/6 points on Bds 7-12 won the day. 

The clearly-relieved winning captain’s report to his troops was as follows:-

It was a good team performance with good wins from John Stephens on bd 2, Dave Regis on bd 5, myself on bd7, Alan Brusey on bd 8, Alex Billings on bd 9 and a somewhat fortuitous Meyrick Shaw on bd 10. Solid draws from John Wheeler on bd 3, Steve Homer on bd 4, Brian Gosling on bd 11 and Trefor Thynne on bd 12.

Dominic Mackle succumbed to Jack Rudd’s speed otherwise would have drawn on 1. Kevin Hurst lost a piece under pressure from the dangerous Geoff Taylor on bd 6.

Well played team and everyone was on time!

Brian Hewson.

Open Section 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot.
Glos. 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 4
Devon 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 8
Somerset 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 6

 The individual scores in the Open were as follows:-

Bd   name grd       name grd
1 D1 D. Mackle 202 0 1 S1 J. Rudd 220
2 S2 D. Buckley 202 1 0 G1 C. Mattos 179
3 G2 P. Kirby 177 0 1 D2 J. K. Stephens 192
4 D3 J. F. Wheeler 186 ½ ½ G3 J. Jenkins 170
5 G4 P. J. Meade 169 0 1 S3 D. Littlejohns 180
6 S4 T. Stuttard 177 ½ ½ D4 S. J. Homer 184
7 D5 D. Regis 179 1 0 S5 M. Richardt 177
8 S6 P. Chaplin 176 1 0 G5 P. Dodwell 163
9 G6 G. Taylor 154 1 0 D6 K. J. Hurst 176
10 D7 B. W. Hewson 174 1 0 G7 M. Ashworth 148
11 G8 B. Whitelaw 147 0 1 S7 A. F. Footner 174
12 S8 D. Painter 172 0 1 D8 A. W. Brusey 174
13 D9 A. J. Billings 171 1 0 S9 D. Botting 168
14 S10 C. Purry 165 0 1 G9 G. Brown 146
15 G10 R. Dixon 142 0 1 D10 M. Shaw 166
16 D11 B. G. Gosling 164 ½ ½ G11 P. Baker 140
17 G12 A. Richards 139 1 0 S11 G. Jepps 161
18 S12 D. Wood 150 ½ ½ D12 T. F. Thynne 158

 The Grade-limited section was complicated by the Exeter League’s failure to produce a full team, due to a combination of misunderstandings, player unavailability, late withdrawals and a promotion to the 1st team. The lower section was reduced to near farce as Organiser, Ben Edgell, struggled to achieve new pairings. He couldn’t avoid a number of defaults, but at least everyone present got a game.

Another consequence is that the first table below shows the team points leading to Torbay winning the trophy, but the second chart shows the games actually played, as per the scoresheets.

Graded Section 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot.
Torbay League 1 1 1 0 0 0 1* 1 1 0 1 1* 8
Exeter League 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0*
Dorset 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 1* 1
Somerset ‘B’ 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 4

 * = default. 

Bd   name grd       name grd
1 T1 A. S. Kinder 162 1 0 E1 S. Bartlett 164
2 D1 M. Littleton 167 1 0 S1 A. A. Champion 147
3 E2 I. S. Annetts 152 ½ ½ D2 D. Aldwinkle 149
4 S2 R. D. Knight 139 0 1 T2 M. Stinton 159
5 T3 W. Ingham 158 1 0 D3 M. Litchfield 142
6 E3 K. Atkins 143 1 0 S3 C. Strong 136
7 S4 M. Baker 136 ½ ½ E4 J. Morrison 137
8 D4 J. Bowley 141 1 0 T4 J. Fraser 163
9 D5 P. Brackner 137 ½ ½ E5 J. Knowles 128
10 T5 R. Wilby 145 0 1 S5 C. Stanton 132
11 E6 R. H. Jones 130 1 0 T6 Megan O’Brien 124
12 S6 M. Cooper 126 1 0 D6 P. Jackson 133
13 E6 J. Maloney 117 1 0 E7 R. Scholes 118
14 D7 I. J. Willis 130 1 0 S7 K. Stanton 112
15 E8 E. Palmer 130 0 1 D8 W. J. Kelly 129
16 S8 R. Waters 112 ½ ½ T7 D. W. Russell 120
17 T8 J. A. Ariss 139 1 0 D9 N. Mackie 161
18 E9 S. Hill 112 ½ ½ S9 F.R .Hodge 115
19 S10 G. Berryman 112 1 0 E10 B. Aldwin 101
20 D10 K. C. Spooner 113 1 0 T9 N. F. Tidy 119
21 D11 J. George 108 1 0 T10 C. Zisimides 106
22 T11 A. Tatam 110 1 0 S11 S. Gray 102
23 T12 B. Wilkinson 121 1 0 sub M. J. Ward  93
24 S12 V. McAndrew  93 0 1 D12 M. Kaye  95

 http://www.chessdevon.co.uk/HTML/games/current/others/base.htm

Games from the Open Section here    and the Graded Section here

http://www.chessdevon.co.uk/HTML/games/current/dcca/base.htm

General view of the Open Section getting started.

The top game: Mackle vs Rudd featuring a long endgame.

Nearest: Hewson v Ashworth; Taylor v Hurst & Chaplin v Dodwell.

The Graded Section gets started.

Top games in the Graded Section.

The only lady present, Megan O'Neil, waits for the photographer to finish snapping and start playing.

Captain of the Devon team, Brian Hewson, receives the trophy from organiser, Ben Edgell.

Torbay League captain, Rob Wilby, is pleased to receive the trophy - again.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Posts