Diary
December 2014
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

WECU Jamboree (19.09.2010.)

The venue in Taunton was the same as in recent years, the Tacchi-Morris Arts Centre, which is relatively central to the area covered by the Union, near the motorway, good parking facilities, modern building, carpeted floor etc. – much to commend it.

Entries were down this year, with 3 teams of 12 in both the Open and Graded Sections. In the Open Section,  Devon were the bookies’ favourites as their team outgraded their opponents by between 10 and 15 points on average on each board, while in the Grade-limited section it looked to be a much closer affair. None of the Graded teams got anywhere near the total limit of 1700 points.

It wasn’t long before Devon’s chances took a nosedive as their top 6 boards could must 1.5 pts. It was their strength in depth that rescued them from disaster. The pattern of results coming in made it unclear as to which team was in any kind of telling lead, when suddenly at the end, all 3 teams emerged with 6 points each. No one seemed sure as to the rules regarding tie-breaks – board count was suggested but couldn’t work  as Somerset, having won 5 games would have 5 board numbers to add together, compared to Somerset’s 3 wins. The captains readily agreed not to prolong the proceedings by sharing the Cup 4 months each.

If the Open Section had proved close when Devon looked to be certain winners, the Graded turned out to be the other way round, as Dorset ran out clear winners, losing only 2 games and notching up 8 points.

Full details:- 

  OPEN       SECTION       TEAMS    
  Devon  Grd     Glos Grd     Somerset  Grd  
1 D. Mackle 194 0   N. Hosken 185 1   J. Rudd 210 1
2 J. F. Wheeler 185 0   J. Stewart 179 0   J. T. Sherwin 200 1
3 S. J. Homer 180 0   J. Jenkins 170 ½   D. Pugh 175 ½
4 D. R. Cowley 170 ½   C. Mattos 170 ½   O. Schofield 173 1
5 B. W. Hewson 176 1   P. J. Meade 164 0   N. N. Senior 170 0
6 A. W. Brusey 175 0   P. Dodwell 164 1   D. Painter 169 1
7 T. Paulden 174 ½   G. Taylor 162 ½   C. Purry 169 ½
8 R. Thompson 173 1   A. Bentley 161 ½   W. Taylor 152 0
9 J. Underwood 172 ½   M. Oliver 153 1   R. Knight 147 0
10 Dr. D. Regis 166 1   B. Whitelaw 146 ½   D. Wood 145 0
11 S. Schofield 166 1   G. Brown 146 ½   K. Atkins 144 0
12 A. S. Kinder 166 ½   P. Baker 138 0   P. Humphries 144 1
  Totals 2097 6     1938 6     1998 6
  Average grd. 175       161       166  

 

  GRADED       SECTION       TEAMS    
  Dorset  Grd     Somerset B Grd     Torbay Grd  
1 M. Litchfield 135 ½   C. McKinley 144 ½   W. Ingham 164 ½
2 P. Wilcock 149 ½   C. Hee 140 0   P. Brooks 140 1
3 I. J. Willis 141 1   R. Morgan 140 0   A. Billings 148 1
4 D. Aldwinckle 139 1   C. Strong 136 0   M. Stinton 149 0
5 P. Brackner 138 ½   C. Barrett 135 ½   R. G. Wilby 133 0
6 T. Joyce 137 0   C. Stanton 135 1   N. F. Tidy 129 1
7 M. Steevens 134 1   P. Sartain 129 0   A. Tatam 127 0
8 P. Errington 132 1   K. Stanton 126 0   F. Nieva 124 1
9 W. J. Kelly 131 0   D. Woodruff 124 1   J. Hocking 115 0
10 K. Spooner 116 ½   S. Hill 119 ½   J. A. Ariss 111 1
11 J. M. George 116 1   R. Fenton 114 0   D. Scantlebury 112 0
12 N. Mackie 100 1   M. Cooper 110 ½   J. E. Doidge 106 ½
  Totals 1568 8     1552 4     1556 6
  Average grd. 131       130       130  

 

    OPEN         SECTION  
Bd   White Grd       Black Grd
1 G1 N. Hoskin 185 1 0 D1 D. Mackle 194
2 D2 J. Wheeler 185 0 1 S1 J. Rudd 210
3 S2 J. Sherwin 180 1 0 G2 J. Stewart 179
4 G3 J. Jenkins 170 ½ ½ S3 D. Pugh 175
5 S4 O. Schofield 173 1 0 D3 S. Homer 180
6 D4 D. Cowley 170 ½ ½ G4 C. Mattos 170
7 D5 B. Hewson 176 1 0 S5 N. Senior 170
8 S6 D. Painter 169 1 0 G5 P. J. Meade 164
9 G6 P. Dodwell 164 1 0 D6 A. Brusey 175
10 D7 T. Paulden 174 ½ ½ G7 G. Taylor 162
11 G8 A. Bentley 161 ½ ½ S7 C. Purry 169
12 S8 W. Taylor 152 0 1 D8 R. Thompson 173
13 S9 R. Knight 147 0 1 G9 M. Oliver 153
14 G10 B. Whitelaw 146 ½ ½ D9 J. Underwood 172
15 D10 D. Regis 166 1 0 S10 D. Wood 145
16 S11 K. Atkins 144 0 1 D11 S. Schofield 166
17 D12 A. Kinder 166 ½ ½ G11 G. Brown 146
18 G12 P. Baker 136 0 1 S12 P. Humphries 144
                 
    GRADED         SECTION  
19 T1 W. Ingham 164 ½ ½ D1 M. Litchfield 135
20 D2 P. Wilcock 149 ½ ½ S1 C. McKinley 144
21 S2 C. Hee 140 0 1 T2 P. Brooks 140
22 T3 A. Billings 148 1 0 S3 R. Morgan 140
23 S4 C. Strong 136 0 1 D3 I. Willis 141
24 D4 D. Aldwinckle 139 1 0 T4 M. Stinton 149
25 D5 P. Brackner 138 ½ ½ S5 C. Barrett 135
26 S6 C. Stanton 135 1 0 T5 R. Wilby 133
27 T6 N. F. Tidy 133 1 0 D6 T. Joyce 137
28 D7 M. Steevens 134 1 0 T7 A. Tatam 127
29 T8 F. Nieva 124 1 0 S7 P, Sartain 129
30 S8 K. Stanton 126 0 1 D8 P. Errington 132
31 S9 D. Woodruff 124 1 0 T9 J. R. Hocking 115
32 T10 J. A. Ariss 111 1 0 D9 W. J. Kelly 131
33 D10 K. Spooner 116 ½ ½ S10 S. Hill 119
34 S11 R. Fenton 114 0 1 D11 J. George 116
35 D12 N. Mackie 100 1 0 T11 D. Scantlebury 112
36 T12 J. E. Doidge 106 ½ ½ S12 M. Cooper 110
                 

 Here are some scenes from the event:- 

1st game to finish - Wheeler vs Rudd.

Playing area - general view.

 

Top boards 1 - 8 (nearest)

 

Devon's Player of the Year, Robert Thompson, on his way to another win.

 

Devon's Dr. Jonathan Underwood on his way to a draw.

 

Devon's Dr. Tim Paulden considers his options.

3 captains happy to share the main cup: l-r Phil Dodwell (Glos); Roger Morgan (Somerset) & Brian Hewson (Devon).

WECU President, Malcolm Steevens (left) presents the Graded Cup to the Dorset Captain, W. John Kelly.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Posts
Search Keverel Chess