Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive

Posts Tagged ‘West of England Congress 2016’

WECU Championship 2016 – Fourth & Final Day

The Final round began at 10 am on Easter Monday. After his gentle draw against Rudd in the previous round Arkell was not inclined to offer any more, lest he be caught, so steered through to a risk-free win against Fallowfield. On Bd. 2 Broek played an Evans Gambit against Rudd, and the two rattled out the opening 12 moves in just a few minutes, at which point Broek forced the win of the exchange, and it was game on. The price the Dutchman paid for that was having his queen trapped in a corner for 22 moves, but held his nerve and eventually won more material, until Black resigned a whole rook down.

The full results were as follows:-

69th WECU Congress 2016:  25th – 28th March  -  Exmouth.
Winners’ List
Name Rating Club score £
Open
1st K. C. Arkell 2451 Cheddleton 400
2nd R. J. McMichael 2189 King’s Head 6 200
3rd= J. R. Fallowfeld 2112 Stourbridge 25
A. P. Smith 2127 Bourne End 25
T. Broek 2180 Wisver Turen ND 25
S. P. Dilleigh 2072 Horfield 25
GP J. F. S. Menadue 2021 Truro 30
Arkell receives  WECU Championship Cup.   Menadue receives the British Championship QP
Major (U-1950)
1st I. S. Annetts 1875 Tiverton 200
2nd= J. McDonnell 1942 Streatham 5 75
J. Forster 1809 Southbourne 5 75
GP J. Nyman 1794 King’s Head 30
Junior Prize L. Hafsted 1413 Exeter Juniors 4 30
Minor  (U-135 ECF)
1st J. Stone 100e Horley 7 50
2nd R. Whittington 132 Exeter Juniors 5 100
3rd= K. Alexander 131 Seaton 25
M. Roberts 132 Holmes Chapel 25
N. Dicker 128 Glastonbury 25
G. Taylor 128 Gloucester 25
G. Neil 124 Nomads 25
P. Foster 123 Medway 25
V. Jamroz 123 Kent Juniors 25
G. Parfett 119 Athenaeum 25
GP A. Richards 121 Cheltenham 4 30

WECU Treasurer, Oliver Wensley, presents Jacqui Barber-Lafon with the Ladies Championship Cup.

The Ladies Champion presents Keith Arkell with the main trophy.

Richard McMichael - clear 2nd

The ungraded J. Stone, won the Minor - the only player to score 7/7.

WECU Championship 2016 Rd. 2

The opening round having gone mostly according to the form book, Rd. 2 commenced in the afternoon. Again, no major surprises with the top 5 seeds all winning; only 6th seed Andrew Smith lost, having had to meet Keith Arkell so early on. Thomas Broek, having announced his presence with a very quick win in Rd. 1, won again, but from a very interesting position that had problem-like qualities to it.

Here are the results:-

Rd. 2              WECU Open  2016
Bd White Black
1 Arkell (1) 1 0 Smith (1)
2 Fallowfield (1) 0 1 Rudd (1)
3 McMichael (1) 1 0 Bass (1)
4 De Coverley (1) 0 1 Broek (1)
5 James (1) 1 0 Snook-Lumb (1)
6 Dilleigh (1) ½ ½ Jamroz (½)
7 Shaw (0) ½ ½ Bartlett (½)
8 Burton (0) 0 1 Bolt (½)
9 Menadue (0) 1 0 Hickman (0)
10 French (½) 0 1 Littlejohns (½)
11 Wilson (0) 1 0 Gamble (0)
12 Wensley (0) 1 0 Benson (0)
13 Woodward (0) ½ bye

McMichael vs Bass (nearest) & de Coverley vs Broek.

de Coverley vs Broek ending. Black to play and win.

Fallowfield vs Rudd (nearest) & Arkell vs Smith.

Bottom boards in the Minor, with Geoff Taylor between Hazel Welch and Marian Cox. Geoff qualified for the British Championship from the Open a few years ago. |Ill health has subsequently affected his form but not his keenness to keep playing.

West of England Chess Championship 016 – Rd. 1

88 players foregathered at the Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth on Good Friday for the annual WECU Congress. A new development this year was in extending the FIDE rating rules to the Major as well as the Open, and using the latest digital clocks for both sections, which added a 30 second increment each time a move was made.

Many of the faces were returnees, familiar with the town, the venue and the congress routine. However, it’s always good to have a few new people around, if only to add interest to the mix. One such in the Open was Thomas Broek from the Wisver Turen club in the Netherlands, while at the other end of the scale, John Stone from Horley, with an estimated grade of 100, entered the Minor.

Both gave a statement of intent from the off, when Broek beat a local player, Oliver Wensley, in just 12 moves, Wensley having been joint winner of the East Devon Open just a couple of years before. Stone not only won his Rd. 1 game but went on to carve up the field with 7 straight wins, making him the only one to score a maximum, and casting some doubt on the accuracy of his grade estimate.

Everything went according to form, as the day finished with the 5 top seeds in the Open, being the only ones on 2/2 – Keith Arkell, Jack Rudd, Richard McMichael, Thomas Broek and Russell James.

Details:-

White Black
1 Bolt, Graham 2028 0 1 Arkell, Keith 2451
2 Rudd, Jack 2263 1 0 Menadue, Jeremy 2021
3 Gamble, Raymond 1996 0 1 McMichael, Richard 2189
4 Broek, Thomas 2180 1 0 Wensley, Oliver 1983
5 Woodward, Tim 1975 0 1 James, Russell 2168
6 Smith, Andrew 2127 1 0 Burton, Ronnie 1952
7 Hickman, John 1920 0 1 De Coverley, Roger 2075
8 Jamroz, Krzysztof 2073 ½ ½ French, Max 1857
9 Benson, Sean 1779 0 1 Dilleigh, Steve 2072
10 Bass, John 2035 1 0 Wilson, Matthew 1754
11 Snook-Lumb, Chris 1741 1 0 Shaw, Meyrick 2031
12 Fallowfield, Jeremy 2112 1 0 Bye
13 Littlejohns, Dave 1998 ½ - Bye
14 Bartlett, Simon 1953 ½ - Bye

General view of the playing hall from the stage.

General view from the other end.

Gamble vs McMichael (nearest) and Broek (W) about to record a quick win against Wensley.

West of England Congress 25th – 28th March 2016. Entries as at 16.03.2016.

  Open FIDE ECF Club
1 Keith Arkell 2451 243 Paignton
2 Richard McMichael 2189 207 King’s Head
3 Thomas Broek 2180 197 Wisver Turen
4 Russell James 2168 197 Solihull
5 Andrew Smith 2127 196 Bourne End
6 Roger de Coverley 2075 184 Bourne End
7 Krzysztof Jamroz 2073 180 Petts Wood
8 Steve Dilleigh 2072 186 Horfield
9 John Bass 2035 182 Richmond
10 Graham Bolt 2028 187 Railways
11 Jeremy Menadue 2021 187 Truro
12 Dave Littlejohns 1998 182 Taunton
13 Raymond Gamble 1996 158 Derby
14 Oliver Wensley 1983 171 Exmouth
15 Tim Woodward 1975 156 Trowbridge
16 Simon Bartlett 1953 165 Newquay
17 Ronnie Burton 1952 161 Weymouth
18 John Hickman 1920 172  
19 Max French 1857 164 Frome
20 Matthew Wilson 1754 155 Newton Abbot
         
         
         
  Major (U-170)      
1 James McDonald 1942 173 Streatham
2 Jamie Morgan 1930 164 Penwith
3 Steve Dean 1923 163 Seaton
4 Bill Ingham 1908 161 Teignmouth
5 Joseph Skielnik 1907 157 Battersea
6 Ivor Annetts 1873 151 Tiverton
7 Brian Gosling 1870 157 E. Budleigh
8 Colin Sellwood 1863 155 Camborne
9 Roger Hutchings 1841 164 Woodpushers
10 Andrew Price 1830 159 Leamington
11 Martin Page 1815 146 Insurance
12 Peter Wood 1805 148  
13 John Nyman 1794 169 Kings Head
14 Philip Walters 1773 143 Carslisle
15 Richard Wiltshire 1765 142 Rushall
16 Phil Foley 1691 147 Upminster
17 David Lawrence 1678 120 Kings Head
18 Jim Robertson 1660 139 E. Kilbride
19 Martin Worrall 1604 139 Taunton
20        
         
         
  Minor  (U-135)      
1 Peter Dimond   134 Bath
2 Ian Blencowe   133 Gloucester
3 Malcolm Roberts   132 Holmes Chapel
4 Paul Jackson   131 Bournemouth
5 Ken Alexander   131 Seaton
6 Ray Hunt   130  
7 Nigel Dicker   128 Glastonbury
8 Geoff Taylor   128 Gloucester
9 Tim Crouch   128 King’s Head
10 Tim Allen   126 Battersea
11 Graham Neil   124 Nottingham
12 Jacquie Barber-Lafon   123 Newton Abbot
13 Paul Foster   123 Medway
14 Viktor Jamroz   123 Kent Juniors
15 Paul Errington   122 Bournemouth
16 Alun Richards   121 Cheltenham
17 John Dean   120 Plymouth
18 Joshua Blackmore   120 Newton Abbot
19 Gerald Parfett   119 Athenaeum
20 Norman Tidy   119 Teignmouth
21 Michael Ingram   116 Peterborough
22 Keith Spooner   112 Wimborne
23 Barry Childs   112 Lerryn
24 Roger Waters   107 Taunton
25 Alan Fraser   106 Beckenham
26 Martyn Maber   104 Taunton
27 Peter Hughes   101 Mutual Circle
28 Dave Burt   101 Bournemouth
29 John Carr   100 Portsmouth
30 Hazel Welch   99 Seaton
31 Reg Cox   86  
32 Wendy Carr   47  
33        
34        
35