Diary
March 2017
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Posts Tagged ‘15th Seniors Congress’

15th Royal Beacon Seniors Congress – Final Day

Before play started there were the usual opening remarks, and on this occasion the focus was on our Controller, Ewart Smith, whose last event this was. Ten years ago, he had come in at short notice when the event’s orinator, Steve Boniface, had died about 2 weeks before the 6th Seniors was due to start. Ewart has since done the last 10 events, in additon to the Paignton, Torbay, Dorset and other congresses around the westcountry. He had spent a couple of years gradually cutting down on this workload, and this the final curtain. When asked to show their appreciation the players all gave him a fulsome round of applause that was clearly genuinely felt. He responded modestly before saying, for what we estimated was about the 500th time, “Start White’s clock”, and the final round was off. It finished as follows:- 

  “Juniors”           Rd. 5    
                   
1 J. Wells 182 (2½) 0   1 I. Heppell 174 (3)
2 R. Wynarczyk 173 (2½) 1   0 S. Bartlett 169 (2½)
3 S. K. Dean 167 (2½) ½   ½ S. Dilleigh 182 (3)
4 T. F. Thynne 161 (2) 1   0 R. Burton 152 (2)
5 A. Brown 185 (2½) ½   ½ I. Cross 147 (2½)
6 I. McAllan 170 (1½) 1   0 M. Roberts 145 (1)
7 D. R. Rogers 158 (1) ½   ½ D. Sheppard 147 (1)
8 I. Blencowe 130 (1½) ½   ½ C. Sellwood 156 (1)
  M. Maber 99 (1½) ½   ½ D. Orr 127 (1½)

 It was Heppell, who had a win/win finish to draw ahead of a distinguished pack. Local player Steve Dean did well to thwart Steve Dilleigh who had had a good season to date. Ian Blencowe, who was the whipping boy last year (not that he minded that one bit) he was clearly building up experience for the future, and he came away declaring this was his best congress result ever, and he plays a lot of congresses.

In the seniors section, it was William G.  Adaway who took the honours. He retired to Dorset from the Home Counties 2 years ago, not having even thought about the game of his youth for 40 years. Then one day he walked past a hotel in Bridport High St. and by chance his eye caught sight of a notice beside the entrance saying the chess club met there. He was thus lured inside, and that was it -the chess virus was re-vitalised, and he has clearly lost little of his former skill. He admits his openings are rusty and several times he reached the middle game in difficulties, but then his old abilities kicked in. Perhaps opponents should be aware he was graded c. 200 in the early 1970s and has a draw on record against GM Bill Hartston in the 1972 Islington Open. Local player David Toms has undergone a series of illnesses in recent years, but is now back to a reasonable, stable state of health, and this showed itself in his 4 wins.

  Seniors 65+         Rd. 5    
                   
1 W. Adaway 186 (3½) 1   0 A. Price 155 (3½)
2 D. A. Toms 151 (3) 1   0 A. Barton 170 (3)
3 R. Everson 164 (3) 1   0 J. Footner 145 (3)
4 B. Gosling 153 (2½) 1   0 M. Page 164 (3)
5 A. Footner 187 (2½) ½   ½ R. Gamble 161 (2½)
6 I. S. Annetts 162 (2) 1   0 K. Langmaid 112 (2½)
7 R. Hurn 125 (1) 0   1 D. Openshaw 155 (2)
8 J. Reinhardt 155 (2) ½   ½ A. Sherriff 153 (2)
9 A. Fraser 105 (2) 0   1 P. Morton 152 (2)
10 R. Scowen 152 (2) 1   0 R. Waters 112 (2)
11 O. Namouk 140 (2) 1   0 P. Lucas 96 (2)
12 P. Errington 134 (2) ½   ½ M. Kaye 91 (2)
13 H. Welch 96 (2) 0   1 B. Sandercock 80 (2)
14 P. Carrick 94 (1) 0   1 R. Smith 127 (2)
15 T. Maloney 70 (½) ½   ½ J. Clapp 122 (1½)
16 F. Day 96 (1) 0   1 N. F. Tidy 135 (1)
17 J. Robertson 130 (1) 0   1 R. Cox 80 (1)
18 D. Burt 112 (1) 1   0 R. Curtis 106 (½)
19 P. Gordon 118 (2) 1   0 J. Shaddick 142 (2)

 Prizes were awarded to 30 of the 58 players, as follows:-

Prize List

Seniors 65+ :

  1st     William Adaway        186     Bridport          4½/5

  2nd     Robert Everson        164     Dartford         4

Grading prizes:

U-155:  1st      Dr. David Toms        151     Sidmouth       4

U-140:  1st=   Philip Gordon            118     Braille CA

                       Barry Sandercock     130     Chalfont

                       Richard Smith           127     Barnstaple all 3 pts.

 U-115: 1st=    Mike Kaye                   91     Weymouth

                       Kevin Langmaid        112     Yateboth        2½ pts.

 Slow starter (0/2)

            `          Peter Carrick               94     Bath

                       Peter Lucas                96     Sussex

                       Norman Tidy             135     Teignmouth all 2 pts 

Special book prizes were awarded to everyone reaching 3 points or more, yet not qualifying for the above list. 

Ivor Annetts 162 Tiverton   Peter Morton 152 Hammersmith
Alan Barton 170 St. Leonards   Omer Namouk 140 Hastings
Andrew Footner 187 Yeovil   David Openshaw 155 Cavendish
John Footner 145 Telford   Martin Page 163 Insurance
Ray Gamble 161 Derby   Andrew Price 155 Leamington
Brian Gosling 153 E. Budleigh   Roger Scowen 152 Middx

 “Juniors” 50 – 64:

1st                   Ian Heppell                174                 Wimbledon    4 pts

2nd=                Steve Dilleigh            182                 Horfield both 3½

Ray Wynarczyk         173                 Newcastle upon Tyne

 Grading prize:

U-165:                       Trefor Thynne              161                 Newton Abbot 3pts 

Slow starter (½/0)     Ian Cross                   147                 Harrow           3 pts 

Book prizes to :         Alan Brown                185                 Northampton

Steve Dean                167                 Seaton 

Bd. J1: Steve Dean (W) did well to draw with Steve Dilleigh who would have been fancying reaching 4 pts.

Ian Heppell (about to move) finished Win Win to emerge from a pack on 2/3 pts to come clear 1st. In the background Simn Bartlett is about to blunder in the opening, losing quickly.

Rogers vs Sheppard (nearest) and McAllan vs Roberts.

Bd. S1 The joint leaders, Adaway (W) and Price, meet in the top Seniors game.

Two White wins in prospect here for Gosling and Everson.

Footner, A vs Gamble and Annetts vs Langmaid.

General view of the Seniors section - Reinhardt vs Sherriff nearest.

Norman Tidy will need more books than that to get up to Reg Cox's height, but at least they were level on points (2/5).

15th Beacon Seniors Congress – Day 4

One of the players, David Openshaw, was introduced at the start of play, as he is on the ECF Board representing the interests of both International chess and Seniors. He invited anyone who had ideas or observations about the state of seniors’ chess in England to have a chat with him in the bar or anywhere in the hotel.

Then the Controller, Ewart Smith, reminded everyone about the 10 a.m. start in the morning, and play got under way.

  “Juniors”           Rd. 4    
                   
1 S. Dilleigh 182 (2) 1   0 J. Wells 182 (2½)
2 A. Brown 185 (2) ½   ½ S. Dean 167 (2)
3 I. Heppell 174 (2) 1   0 T. F. Thynne 161 (2)
4 R. Wynarczyk 173 (1½) 1   0 I. McAllan 170 (1½)
5 R. Burton 152 (1½) ½   ½ D. Rogers 158 (1½)
6 C. Sellwood 156 (1) 1   0 I. Cross 147 (1½)
7 D. Sheppard 147 (1) ½   ½ D. Orr 127 (1)
8 M. Roberts 145 (½) ½   ½ I. Blencowe   130 (1)
  M. Maber bye (½) 1          

  

  Seniors 65+         Rd. 4    
                   
1 M. Page 163 (2) ½   ½ W. Adaway 186 (2)
2 A. Price 155 (1½) 1   0 A. Footner 187 (2)
3 A. Barton 105 (1½) 1   ½ O. Namouk 140 (1½)
4 D. Openshaw 122 (1½) 0   1 R. Everson 164 (1½)
5 J. Footner 145 (1) 1   0 I. S. Annetts 162 (1)
6 D. A. Toms 151 (1) 1   0 A. Fraser 105 (1)
7 R. Gamble 161 (1) ½   ½ J. Reinhardt 155 (1)
8 J. Clapp 122 (1½) ½   ½ B. Gosling 153 (1)
9 A. Sherriff 153 (1½)       R. Scowen 152 (1½)
10 K. Langmaid 112 (1½) 1   0 P. Wood 147 (1½)
11 R. Smith 127 (1) ½   ½ H. Welch 96 (1)
12 R. Waters 112 (1½) ½   ½ P. Errington 134 (1½)
13 R. Hurn 94 (1½) ½   ½ M. Adams 130 (1)
14 J. Shaddick 142 (1) 1   0 F. Day 96 (1)
15 N. F. Tidy 135 (1) 0   1 P. Carrick 94 (1)
16 P. Lucas 94 (1) 1   0 J. Robertson 130 (½)
17 B. Sandercock 80 (1) 0   1 D. Burt 112 (1)
18 M. Kaye 91 (1) 1   0 T. Maloney 70 (½)
19 R. Cox 80 (½) ½   ½ R. Curtis 163 (0)
20 P. Morton 94 (1½) ½   ½ P. Gordon 118 (1½)

 

Steve Dilleigh (W) overturns the clear leader, Jonathan Wells.

 

Seniors' top table: Page vs Adaway & Price vs Andrew Footner.

 

Bds. 5 & 6: John Footner vs Ivor Annetts & David Toms vs Alan Fraser.

15th Beacon Seniors Congress – Day 3

Before play started, the announcements included a summary of the outcome of the World Seniors Championship that finished in Greece the evening before. Keith Arkell had finished 1st= on points (8/11) but had to wait until the very last game finished until the tie-break could be determined, and it went against Keith who had to settle for the Silver medal. The entire gathering broke into spontaneous applause at Arkell’s valiant efforts, and not forgetting Nunn who got the Bronze.

Play the proceeded and ended as follows:

  “Juniors”           Rd. 3    
                   
1 J. Wells 183 (2) ½   ½ A. Brown 185 (1½)
2 S. Dilleigh 182 (1½) ½   ½ I. Heppell 174 (1)
3 D. Rogers 158 (1) ½   ½ R. Wynarczyk 173 (1)
4 I. McAllan 170 (1) ½   ½ R. Burton 152 (1)
5 S. Bartlett 169 (1) 1   0 I. Blencowe 130 (1)
6 D. Orr 127 (1) 0   1 T. F. Thynne 161 (1)
7 C. Sellwood 156 (½) ½   ½ M. Roberts 145 (0)
8 I. Cross 147 (½) 1   0 M. Maber   99 (½)
                   
  S. Dean bye   ½          
  D. Sheppard bye   ½          
                   

 

  Seniors 65+         Rd. 3    
                   
1 W. Adaway 186 (2) 1   0 D. Toms 151 (2)
2 A. Footner 187 (1½) 1   0 A. Barton 170 (2)
3 A. Fraser 105 (1½) ½   ½ R. Gamble 161 (1½)
4 H. Welch 96 (1½) 0   1 A. Price 155 (1½)
5 R. Everson 164 (1) 1   0 J. Shaddick 142 (1)
6 I. S. Annetts 162 (1) 1   0 B. Sandercock 130 (1)
7 J. Robertson 130 (1) 0   1 D. Openshaw 122 (1)
8 J. Reinhardt 155 (1) ½   ½ R. Hurn 125 (1)
9 B. Gosling 153 (1) ½   ½ A. Sherriff 125 (1)
10 R. Smith 127 (1) ½   ½ P. Morton 152 (1)
11 R. Scowen 152 (1) ½   ½ J. Clapp 122 (1)
12 P. Wood 147 (1) ½   ½ R. Waters 112 (1)
13 F. Day 94 (1) 0   1 J. Footner 145 (1)
14 O. Namouk 140 (1) 1   0 M. Kaye 91 (1)
15 D. Burt 112 (½) ½   ½ P. Errington 134 (1)
16 T. Maloney 70 (½) 0   1 K. Langmaid 112 (½)
17 R. Cox 80 (½) 0   1 N. F. Tidy 135 (0)
18 R. Curtis 106 (0) 0   1 P. Lucas 94 (0)
19 P. Gordon 118 (1½) 0   1 M. Page 163 (1½)
20 Carrick (bye) 94 (0) 1       153 (½)

15th Beacon Seniors Congress – Day 2

The draw for Rd. 2 worked out well in that everyone got a game as there were no byes.  Details of the schedule for prizes that were not already on the entry form were worked out before play started and announced at the start of play. There is something to play at all levels of play.

  “Juniors”           Rd. 2    
                   
1 A. Brown 185 (1)  ½   ½  S. Dilleigh 182 (1)
2 T. Thynne 161 (1)  0    1 J. Wells 183 (1)
3 S. Bartlett 169 (½)  ½    ½ S. Dean 167 (1)
4 D. Sheppard 147 (½)  0    1 R. Burton 152 (½)
5 I. Blencowe 130 (½)  ½    ½ I. McAllan 170 (½)
6 R. Burton 170 (½)  ½    ½ D. Orr 127 (½)
7 R. Wynarczyk 173 (0)  1    0 I. Cross 147 (½)
8 M. Roberts 145 (0)  0    1 D. Rogers 158 (0)
9 M. Maber 99 (0)  ½    ½ C. Sellwood 156 (0)
                   

 

  Seniors 65+         Rd. 2    
                   
1 D. Openshaw 155 (1)  0    1 W. Adaway 186 (1)
2 A. Barton 170 (1)  1    0  J. Reinhardt 155 (1)
3 D. Toms 151 (1)  1    0 I. S. Annetts 162 (1)
4 A. Footner 187 (½)  1    0 J. Robertson 130 (1)
5 B. Sandercock 130 (1)  0    1 R. Everson 164 (0)
6 M. Page 163 (½)  1    0  A. Sherriff 125 (1)
7 R. Gamble 161 (½)  1    0 J. Clapp 122 (1)
8 A. Price 155 (½)  1    0 F. Day 96 (1)
9 P. Errington 137 (½)  ½   ½  P. Wood 147 (0)
10 R. Hurn 125 (½)  ½   ½  O. Namouk 140 (½)
11 J. Footner 145 (0)  1    0 M. Adams 130 (½)
12 J. Shaddick 142 (0)  1    0 D. Burt 112 (½)
13 K. Langmaid 112 (½)  0    1 R. Scowen 152 (0)
14 N. F. Tidy 135 (0)  0    1 H. Welch 96 (½)
15 P. Morton 152 (0)  1    0 T. Maloney 70 (½)
16 A. Fraser 105 (½)  1    0 R. Cox 80 (½)
17 P. Lucas 96 (0)  0    1 R. Smith 127 (0)
18 R. Waters 112 (0)  1    0 P. Carrick 94 (0)
19 M. Kaye 70 (0)  1    0 R. Curtis 106 (0)
20 P. Gordon 118 (1)  ½    ½ B. Gosling 153 (½)

 

Bd. 1 in the "Juniors" - Brown vs Dilleigh.

Thynne vs Wells & Bartlett vs Dean

Top boards in the Seniors: Openshaw vs Adaway & Barton vs Reinhardt.

15th Beacon Seniors Congress – Day 1

Players started to assemble in the playing hall all morning, firstly those staying at the hotel, then those staying in accommodation nearby and later on those having to travel, sometimes considerable distances in difficult weather conditions.

At 1 o’clock there were the usual welcoming words to all entrants, followed by a few words about former regulars, Heinz Herschmann and John Gorodi, who had passed away earlier in the year. As this was Ewart Smith’s 10th Seniors and last event he would control, and presentation was made to him of a framed photograph of him in action at his previous event, in Bournemouth, taken by and organised by Brendan O’Gorman.

A few last-minute alterations had had to be done to the accellerated Swiss draw, due to a few unexpected arrivals and delays, but play started a few minutes after 1 o’clock with no-one without a game, no forced byes. Most games went with grading, though there were a few surprises.

  “Juniors”           Rd. 1    
                   
1 D. Rogers 158 (0) 0   1 A. Brown 185 (0)
2 J. Wells 183 (0) 1   0 M. Roberts 145 (0)
3 C. Sellwood 156 (0) 0   1 S. Dilleigh 182 (0)
4 I. Heppell 174 (0) ½   ½ R. Burton 152 (0)
5 T. Thynne 161 (0) 1   0 R. Wynarczyk 173 (0)
6 I. McAllan 170 (0) ½   ½ D. Sheppard 147 (0)
7 D. Orr 127 (0) ½   ½ S. Bartlett 169 (0)
8 S. Dean 167 (0) 1   0 M. Maber   99 (0)
  I. Cross 147 bye ½          
  I. Blencowe 130 bye ½          

  

  Seniors 65+         Rd. 1    
                   
1 B. Gosling 153 (0) ½   ½ A. Footner 187 (0)
2 W. Adaway 186 (0) 1   0 P. Morton 152 (0)
3 R. Scowen 152 (0) 0   1 A. Barton 170 (0)
4 R. Everson 164 (0) 0   1 D. Toms 151 (0)
5 I. S. Annetts 162 (0) 1   0 J. Shaddick 142 (0)
6 J. Robertson 130 (0) 1   0 R. Waters 112 (0)
7 O. Namouk 140 (0) ½   ½ R. Gamble 161 (0)
8 D. Openshaw 155 (0) 1   0 N. F. Tidy 135 (0)
9 P. Errington 137 (0) ½   ½ A. Price 155 (0)
10 J. Reinhardt 155 (0) 1   0 J. Footner 145 (0)
11 P. Wood 147 (0) ½   ½ M. Page 163 (0)
12 R. Curtis 106 (0) 0   1 B. Sandercock 130 (0)
13 M. Adams 130 (0) ½   ½ A. Fraser 105 (0)
14 F. Day 96 (0) 1   0 R. Smith 127 (0)
15 A. Sherriff 125 (0) 1   0 P. Lucas 96 (0)
16 H. Welch 96 (0) ½   ½ R. Hurn 125 (0)
17 J. Clapp 122 (0) 1   0 M. Kaye 91 (0)
18 D. Burt 112 (0) ½   ½ R. Cox 80 (0)
19 T, Maloney 70 (0) ½   ½ K. Langmaid 112 (0)
20 P. Carrick 94 (0) 0   1 P. Gordon 118 (0)

 

General view of the playing area.

General view of the action.

Exouth player, Dave Rogers (W) faces top seed Alan Brown on Bd. 1 of the "Juniors" Section.

Brian Gosling vs Andrew Footner - game drawn.

McAllan vs Sheppard - game drawn.

 

J. Reinhardt (W) of Dresden on his way to a winning start vs John Footner.

Seniors Congress 3rd – 7th Nov. 2014 Entries to date

Here is the list of entries so far received for the 15th Seniors Congress, correct as at  31.10.2014.

Latest entries in Bold.

Entry forms may be downloaded from the chessdevon website.

  Grd 65+

Seniors

   

31.10.’14.

 

Grd 50-64

“Juniors”

 
1 189 Norman Ken   191 Hurst Kevin
2 187 Footner Andrew   185 Brown Alan
3 186 Adaway William   183 Wells Jonathan
4 170 Barton Alan   182 Dilleigh Steve
5 164 Everson Robert   174 Heppell Ian
6 163 Page Martin   173 Wynarczyk Raymond
7 162 Annetts Ivor   170 McAllan Ian
8 161 Gamble Raymond   169 Bartlett Simon
9 155 Price Andrew   167 Dean Steve
10 155 Openshaw David   161 Thynne Trefor
11 155 Reinhardt Joachim   158 Rogers Dave
12 153 Gosling Brian   156 Sellwood Colin
13 152 Scowen Roger   152 Morton Peter
14 151 Toms David   152 Burton Ronnie
15 147 Wood Peter   147 Sheppard Derek
16 146 Kinder Andrew   147 Cross Ian
17 145 Footner John   145 Roberts Malcolm
18 142 Shaddick John   132 Foster Paul
19 140 Namouk Omer   130 Blencowe Ian
20 138 Norman Dinah   127 Smith Richard
21 137 Errington Paul   127 Orr David
22 135 Tidy Norman    99 Maber Martyn
23 130 Sandercock Barry        
24 130 Robertson Jim        
25 130 Adams Martyn        
26 129 Jones Bob        
27 125 Hurn Bob        
28 125 Sherriff Alan        
29 122 Clapp Jo        
30 118 Gordon Philip        
31 112 Burt Dave        
32 112 Waters Roger        
33 112 Langmaid Kevin        
34 106 Curtis Roy        
35 105 Fraser Alan        
36 96 Lucas Peter        
37 96 Welch Hazel        
38 96 Day Fred        
39 94 Carrick Peter        
40 91 Kaye Mike        
41 80 Cox Reg        
42 70 Moloney Tom        
Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive