Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive

East Devon Congress – 3rd & Final Day.

The final round found 3 players in the joint lead on 3.5/4. Arkell’s draw had been at the expense of John Wheeler, and Rudd’s was due to requesting a bye in order to play for his county on Saturday afternoon. However, the computer draw dictated that they should not not meet, and Arkell was paired against local player Graham Bolt, while Rudd faced the enigmatic Russian, Andrei Rozanov. Both won their games, and the two ECF titled players, master and pupil, shared the honours.

Andrew Smith, who had surprisingly lost his 1st Rd. game, came through with 4 straight wins to finish clear 3rd. Exeter player, Dr. Dave Regis secured the U-180 Grading Prize, and Andrew Waters (Rainham) won the U-164 prize. 

The full prize list as supplied by Sean Pope is as follows.

EAST DEVON CHESS CONGRESS 2016 PRIZE LIST
           
Section Position Name Club Points Prize (£)
           
OPEN 1st= Keith Arkell (GM) Cheddleton 170.00
  1st= Jack Rudd (IM) Barnstaple 170.00
  3 Andrew Smith Bourne End 4 80.00
  Grading <180 Dave Regis Exeter 40.00
  Grading <164 Andrew Waters Rainham 3 40.00
           
MAJOR U-155 1st Martin Harris Newcastle-u-Lyme 160.00
  2nd= Matthew Best Exeter 4 90.00
  2nd= Stuart Ross Newport 4 90.00
  Grading <142 Robert Wilby Plymouth 3 10.00
  Grading <142 David Rogers Exmouth 3 10.00
  Grading <142 Jorgen Nielsen Wimborne 3 10.00
  Grading <142 Leif Hafstad Exeter School 3 10.00
  Grading <131 Eddy Palmer Exeter 3 40.00
           
MINOR U-125          
  1st Alex Poyser Exeter Uni. 5 160.00
  2nd= Alan Stonebridge Wellington 4 45.00
  2nd= Norman Tidy Teignmouth 4 45.00
  2nd= Josh Blackmore Newton Abbot 4 45.00
  2nd= Richard Scholes Exeter 4 45.00
  Grading <111 David Burt Bournemouth 3 14.00
  Grading <111 Kevin Huntley Salisbury 3 14.00
  Grading <111 Alan Fraser Beckenham 3 14.00
  Grading <99 Christine Constable Bude 3 20.00
  Grading <99 Gary Behan Plymouth 3 20.00
           
  Team Prize   Exeter Uni. A 15½ 40.00
           
TOTAL         1382.00
           
 

 

Final round: Bd. 1 - Graham Bolt vs Keith Arkell

Bd. 2: Rozanov vs Rudd.

Top game in the Major, won by Harris (Black)

 

Top game in the Minor, won by Alex Poyser (W) the only player with a maximum 5/5 pts.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Posts