Diary
March 2017
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Devon Team Blitz Tournament (20.10.13.)

Devon’s Team Blitz Tournament was again hosted by the Newton Abbot Club, with 10 teams competing for a record number of trophies. 12 minutes per player per game.

Newton Abbot’s 1st team, the Abbots, and previous winners, Exmouth Eagles, were the two top-rated teams by some margin , and their final position, after 6 rounds, reflected this. The Eagles’ consolation was to be the only undefeated team and to win the new Best Individual trophy, going to Meyrick Shaw for his 5 wins and a draw. Top-graded Dominic Mackle was denied a maximum score by losing to Kevin Hurst of the Eagles. Other players on 5/6 were Paul Brookes, Chris Scott,  Alan Brusey, Trefor Thynne & Andrew Kinder. 

The scratch team, Exmouth Egrets underperformed. They had regrets – but then again, too few to mention.

The event was organised by Trefor Thynne (Newton Abbot) and controlled by Ray Chubb (Teignmouth). Refreshments were provided by Mrs. Mackle and friend.

Here is a summary of the results. Photographs will appear a.s.a.p..

  Team Grd Pts Trophies  
1st Newton Abbot Abbots 698 19½ Thomas Cup Highest team score
2nd Exmouth Eagles 675 17  Knight Trophy Highest individual score
3rd= Teignmouth “A” 594 14 Hodge Cup Best U-600 team score
3rd= Newton Abbot Nunns 432 14 Graded Cup Best U-450 team score
5th= Torquay Boys’ G. S. 465 13½    
5th= Tiverton 597 13½    
7th Plymouth Piranhas 511 12½    
8th= Exmouth Egrets 491    
8th= Sidmouth Prawns 421    
10th Teignmouth “B” 337 1    

 

  Team Bd Name rd ► 1 2 3 4 5 6 Tot
1 N. A. Abbots     vs ► 8 5 6 2 4 3  
    1 D. Mackle 204 1 1 1 0 1 1 5
    2 P. Brooks 167 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 5
    3 T. F. Thynne 165 1 1 0 1 1 1 5
    4 N. Rahimili 162 1 1 1 0 1 1 5
      tot   4 4 4 4 20
                       
        vs ► 4 3 7 1 6 5  
2 Exm.  Eagles 1 K. J. Hurst 184 0 0 1 1 ½ 0
    2 M. Shaw 167 1 1 1 ½ 1 1
    3 T. L. Slade 162 1 1 1 0 1 0 4
    4 C. J. Scott 142 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 5
      tot   3 2 17
                       
        vs ► 7 2 10 8 9 1  
3 Teignmouth A 1 A. W. Brusey 181 1 1 1 1 1 0 5
    2 J. G. Gorodi 157 0 0 1 1 1 ½
    3 C. Doidge 133 0 0 1 0 1 0 2
    4 N. F. Tidy 123 0 ½ 1 1 1 0
      tot 594 1 4 3 4 ½ 14
                       
        vs ► 2 9 5 6 1 8  
4 N. A. Nunns 1 A. Kinder 150 1 1 1 1 0 1 5
    2 N. Mills 140 0 1 1 0 0 ½
    3 N. Narayanan 92 0 1 ½ 0 0 1
    4 T. O’Donoghue 50e 0 1 1 1 0 1 4
      tot   1 4 2 0 14
                       
        vs ► 10 1 4 7 8 2  
5 T. B. G. S. 1 J. Fraser 167 1 0 0 1 1 1 4
    2 V. Ranesh 112 1 0 0 1 1 0 3
    3 J. Wray 107 1 0 ½ 0 1 1
    4 J. Blackmore 79 1 0 0 1 1 0 3
      tot   4 0 ½ 3 4 2 13½
                       
        vs ► 9 7 1 4 2 10  
6 Tiverton 1 S. Bartlett 174 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 3
    2 I. S. Annetts 152 1 1 ½ 1 0 1
    3 K. P. Atkins 143 1 0 1 1 0 1 4
    4 J. Knowles 128 1 0 0 0 0 1 2
      tot   4 2 ½ 4 13½
        vs ► 3 6 2 5 10 9  
7 Plymouth 1 R. Wilby 141 0 ½ 0 0 1 0
    2 M. O’Brien 139 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
    3 B. Wilkinson 123 1 1 0 1 1 ½
    4 T. Tatam 108 1 1 ½ 0 1 1
      tot   3 ½ 1 4 12½
                       
        vs ► 1 10 9 3 5 4  
8 Egrets 1 J. Bacon 150 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
    2 R. H. Jones 132 0 1 1 0 0 ½
    3 W. Sapiecha 113 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
    4 P. Gwynne 96 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
      tot   0 3 3 1 0 ½
                       
        vs ► 6 4 8 10 3 7  
9 Sidmouth 1 G. Susuvee 126 0 0 0 1 0 1 2
    2 N. Bacon 108 0 0 0 1 0 1 2
    3 Guy Susuvee 97 0 0 1 1 0 ½
    4 O. Bacon 90e 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
      tot   0 0 1 4 0
                       
        vs ► 5 8 3 9 7 6  
10 Teignmouth B 1 M. Rickard 102 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    2 J. Fisher 85 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    3 A. Webster 78 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
    4 M. White 72 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
      tot   0 1 0 0 0 0 1
                       

 

Before the kick-off, Devon President, Paul Brookes, presents the Intermediate Championship cup to last season's winner, Theo Slade.

General view of the playing area.

Nunns (l) vs the Eagles in Rd. 1

The eventual winners, the Abbots, in action against Tiverton (Rd. 3)

The Tiverton team in Rd. 3 - John Knowles nearest.

The Nunns, winners of the U-450 Cup. (Nathan Mills missing).

Teignmouth A - winners of the U-600 cup

The Abbots, Paul Brookes included, the overall winners.

Individual winner, Meyrick Shaw of the Eagles.

Organiser Trefor Thynne (l) & Controller Ray Chubb summing up at the end.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Posts
Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive