Diary
March 2017
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Devon Jamboree 2016

Devon’s annual Jamboree is a get-together of teams of 12, hopefully from the four quarters of the county. The maximum permitted total team grade is 1,650, giving an average of 137 per player.  This year the North (comprising the membership of the Barnstaple and Tiverton clubs) were unable to raise the requisite 12 players, so Tiverton players reverted to the East team. It was held in the very pleasant setting of the Royal Beacon Hotel, above Exmouth sea front.

This was the line-up.

                                                    The Teams
  East Grd   South Grd   West Grd
1 S. Bartlett 167   D. Mackle 207   S. Levy 177
2 I. S. Annetts 151   M. Wilson 159   M. Quinn 159
3 C. J. Scott 147   B. Ingham 158   M. Stinton-B 158
4 K. Hunter 130   P. Brooks 158   N. Butland 155
5 E. Palmer 124   A. Kinder 151   R. Wilby 142
6 W. Marjoram 115   V. Ramesh 144   D. Archer 138
7 R. Scholes 111   W. Taylor 131   N. Hodge 131
8 G. J. Jenkins 106   M. Cockerton 117   M. O’Brien 126
9 M. Baber 103   N. Narayanan 109   B. Wilkinson 124
10 S. Blake 101   J. Blackmore 101   P. McConnell 115
11 M. Haines 95   S. Wilkes 100   J. Dean 112
12 S. Thorpe-T 94   B. Lockett 100   A. Tatam 105
  Totals 1,444     1,635     1,642
  shortfall 206     15     8

 It was clear from the start that the East team were woefully under-strength, conceding on average the best part of 20 grading points on every board, and were due for a hard afternoon.  It was good to see Dom Mackle back in action after a year’s absence from the board, the downside being that the South team had to concede points on the lower boards. The North team, on the other hand were able to pack their middle order with players not far away from the permitted average strength of 137 grade.

The outcome (see chart below) was a fairly predictable win for the West team, drawn entirely from the Plymouth club membership, who thus retain the trophy for another year.   

Team Bd 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 total
East   ½ 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 4
South   1 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 6
West   0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 8

 

Bd. name team grd     name team grd
1 D. Mackle S1 207 1 0 S. Levy W1 177
2 M. Quinn W2 159 ½ ½ S. Bartlett E1 167
3 I. S. Annetts E2 151 1 0 M. Wilson S2 159
4 B. Ingham S3 158 1 0 C. J. Scott E3 147
5 K. Hunter E4 130 0 1 M. Stinton-B W3 158
6 N. Butland W4 155 ½ ½ P. Brooks S4 158
7 A. Kinder S5 151 1 0 R. Wilby W5 142
8 D. Archer W6 138 1 0 E. Palmer E5 124
9 W. Marjoram E6 115 1 0 V. Ramesh S6 144
10 W. Taylor S7 131 ½ ½ R. Scholes E7 111
11 G. J. Jenkins E8 106 0 1 N. Hodge W7 131
12 M. O’Brien W8 126 1 0 M. Cockerton S8 117
13 N. Narayanan S9 109 0 1 B. Wilkinson W9 124
14 P. McConnell W10 115 ½ ½ M. Baber E9 103
15 S. Blake E10 101 ½ ½ J. Blackmore S10 101
16 S. Wilkes S11 100 1 0 M. Haines E11   95
17 S. Thorpe-T E12   94 ½ ½ J. Dean W11 112
18 A. Tatam W12 105 1 0 B. Lockett S12 100

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Posts
Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive