Diary
December 2014
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

5th Boniface Memorial 2011 Results.

Graham Mill-Wilson has kindly sent in the results of the Bank Holiday weekend’s Boniface Memorial event at the Filton Leisure Centre, Bristol.

As most will know, Steve Boniface died suddenly and unexpectedly at his Bristol home in October 2005, having spent most of his playing career in Exmouth, Devon, and Bristol. He was a serious club and county player, but had become an even more highly respected Arbiter, having been awarded his FIDE badge of honour not long before his death, and it is fitting that this event should help to recall his great contributions to westcountry chess.

Steve Boniface at the British Championship - Scarborough 2001.

 

5th STEVE BONIFACE MEMORIAL CONGRESS: 

Friday – Sunday 26th-28th August. 

OPEN: (20 players): 

1st      Robert S. Jones          (Wales)                                     4/5 

2nd   = Chris Beaumont         (Bristol & Clifton)                    3½/5

          David Collier                (Bristol & Clifton)

          Terence Stuttard         (Taunton) 

MAJOR: (26 players)

1ST = Andrew Borkowski      (Thornbury)                          3½/5

         Thomas Thorpe            (Patchway, Bristol)

         Brendan O’Gorman     (DHSS, London)

         Roger W Pearce          (Horfield, Bristol)

         Richard M George       (no club) 

MINOR:  (24 players)

1st       Malcolm Probert         (White Knights, Wales)           4/5 

2nd  =  Graham Strickland    (Horfield, Bristol)                 3½/5

           James Galloway         (Patchway, Bristol)

           Rhys Bennett (Junior – Wales)

           Rob Lowery                (Patchway, Bristol)

           David Woodruff          (Keynsham)

           Frank Trombley          (Cardiff) 

BRISTOL RAPIDPLAY

Monday 29th August. 

OPEN:  (24 players) 

1st =    Chris Beaumont         (Clifton, Bristol)                        5/6

           Patryk Krzyzanowski (Yeovil)

           David Buckley            (Bath) 

MINOR:  (20 players): 

1st         Aloysius Lip              (Bristol Juniors)  5/6                                         

  2nd =   Beryl Hughes             (Cardiff)                                      4½/6

            Mike Arribas-Ayllon (Cardiff) 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Posts
Search Keverel Chess