Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive

23rd Frome Congress – Report

The 23rd Frome Congress finished earlier this evening with a triple tie for 1st place in the Open involving Paul Byway (191 – Hertford); Oliver Gill (190 – Southampton) and Gareth Morris (182 – Bristol), all on 4/5 points. 

Here’s the full prizelist, kindly sent by Gerry Jepps, after all due checking had been done:  

Open :-  

1st=: (4/5)  Paul Byway (Hertford) 

Oliver Gill (Southampton) 

Gareth Morris (Bristol & Clifton)          

British Championship Qualifying Place          Paul Byway (Hertford) 

Reserves: Oliver Gill (Southampton), 

Gareth Morris (Bristol & Clifton) 

 U-181 Grading prize (3½/5)              David Sully (Pentyrch) 

Major (U170):- 

 1st (4/5)                                                      Ian Ponter (Downend & Fishponds) 

2nd  (4/5)                                                     Wiatt Ropp (Stratford) 

3rd= (3½/5)                                     Roger Gamble (Spondon) 

                                                                 Paul Jackson (Coulsdon) 

                                                                 Paul Carlucci (Morley College) 

                                                                 Kevin Winter (Bingley) 

                                                                 Ewart Smith (Basingstoke) 

                                                                 Simon Bartlett (Tiverton) 

 U-150 Grading prize (3/5)                 Duncan Macarthur (Keynsham) 

                                                                 Dave Marshall (Trowbridge) 

    Intermediate  (U140):- 

1st (5/5)                                                      Peter Dimond (Bath) 

2nd= (4/5)                                               David Cornes (Wimborne) 

                                                                      David Rogers (Exmouth) 

 U-120 Grading prize (3½/5)              Derek Hadley (GLCC) 

 Minor (U115):- 

 1st= (4½/5)                                     David Woodruff (Keynsham) 

Stephen Crockett (Redditch) 

William Curry (Fareham) 

 U-95 Grading prize                          Marian Cox (Southampton) 

                                                                 Reg Cox (Southampton) 

                                                                 Lee Bullock (Coulsdon) 

 Somerset Trophies  

 Denys Bonner (Highest placed Somerset player in the Open):             Patrick Krzyzanowski (Yeovil) 

Leon York Memorial (Highest placed Somerset player in the Major):    Mark Leonard                (Frome) 

Roy Hossell (Highest placed Somerset player in the Intermediate):     Peter Dimond                (Bath) 

Cyril Chapman (Highest placed Somerset player in the Minor)             David Woodruff   (Keynsham) 

Jean Mackereth (Highest placed ungraded Somerset player in the Minor) David McGeeney  (Bristol Cabot) 

Cuprinol Trophy (Highest scoring West of England Junior in any section): Max French (Frome) 

Team Competition 

Keynsham 

In the final round, Gill played Black against the experienced Tyson Mordue, and played a Petroff Defence. With minutes to go before his flag fell, he established an advanced pawn on d3 backed by both rooks, and it couldn’t be stopped, thus giving him a share of 1st prize. 

Mordue (w) faced with an unstoppable pawn.

Top boards in the Major: Bartlett v Gamble was drawn, but Ponter (l) went on to win and come 1st.

 

The Intermediate (U-140) was won by Peter Dimond (Bath – 135) with a perfect score. 

Peter Dimond (l) recieves this trophy from Chris Purry (section Controller).

The full prizelist will be found here v. shortly, as soon as available. It is complicated by having the Somerset Championships at all 4 levels, all mixed in with section winners and grading prizes.

A snapper snapped: Brendon O'Gorman adding to his massive collection of pictures, all accessible on-line.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Posts