Diary
November 2014
M T W T F S S
« Oct   Dec »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Archive for November 18th, 2014

48th Torbay Congress 2014

The 48th Torbay Congress went back to one of its earlier venues, the Toorak Hotel, Torquay, just over the road from its home of recent years, the Riviera Centre. It took place in awful, wet weather, but was well-supported, with 149 players distributed throughout the four sections.

The Open had no GMs this year and was, perhaps, former Devon Champion Dominic Mackle’s best chance to take 1st place. Ali Jaunooby being the only higher graded player, gave Mackle the chance to start and finish with the white pieces. Also in his favour was the fact that his opponent, Graham Bolt, had barely recovered from a nerve-shredding finish against John Stephens in the morning round, and Mackle was able to create a crushing position early on, to finish up clear winner. (photo below)

In joint 2nd place, both Menadue and Wheeler went through without losing, but perhaps the more impressive performance was by Shaw who was the only player in the section to finish with 3 wins, and move up the field from half a point from 2.

  OPEN              
  Name Grd 1 2 3 4 5 Pts
1 Mackle, Dominic 203 w19= b24+ w7= b6+ w5+ 4
2 Menadue, J. F. 189 w23+ b9= w12= b14= w6+
3 Shaw, Meyrick 170 bye= b7- w23+ b18+ w14+
4 Wheeler, John F. 181 w14+ b12= w5= b7= w15+
5 Bolt, Graham 180 bye= w15+ b4= w20+ b1- 3
6 De Coverley, R 190 b16+ w10+ b8+ w1- b2- 3
7 Dilliegh, S. P. 182 b15 w3+ b1= w4= b8= 3
8 Woolcock, C. 163 b22+ w20+ w6- b12= w7= 3
9 Archer-Lock A. 183 bye= w2- b20- w11+ b13=
10 Bartlett, Simon 169 w18+ b6- b22= w13= b17=
11 Brusey, Alan W 176 w12- b23= w24+ b9- w22+
12 Fairbairn, S. 199 b11+ w4= b2= w8= w/d
13 Fraser, John 182 w24= b17= w18= b10= w9=
14 Jaunooby, Ali R. 205 b4- b19+ w17+ w2= b3-
15 Macreamoinn, B 162 w7= b5- w19+ b22+ b4-
16 Saqui, David A 173 w6- b18- b21+ w17= b23+
17 Abbott, Mark V. 173 bye= w13= b14- b16= w10- 2
18 Homer S. J. 188 b10- w16+ b13= w3- b19= 2
19 Littlejohns, D 178 b1= w14- b15- w24+ w18= 2
20 Stephens, J. K. 194 w21+ b8- w9+ b5- w/d 2
21 Ingham, H. W. 176 b20- w22- w16- b23= b24+
22 Sivrev P. D. 187 w8- b21+ w10= w15- b11-
23 Barton, R. Alan 170 b2- w11= b3- w21= w16- 1
24 Wettasinha, V. 138 b13= w1- b11- b19- w21- ½

 

  MAJOR (U-170)              
  Name Grd 1 2 3 4 5 Pts
1 Archer-Lock C 168 bye= w37+ b3= w30+ b13+ 4
2 Cordner, D. A. 167 b24+ w4= b16+ w7+ b3= 4
3 Stinton-Brownbridge 164 w25+ b26+ w1= b21+ w2= 4
4 Dugdale, David 160 w15+ b2= w14= b11= w18+
5 Smith Richard A 149 bye= b11= w17= b37+ w21+
6 Atkins, Keith A 157 w31- b33+ w26= b19= w22+ 3
7 Body, Giles 169 w23+ b22+ w21= b2- w8= 3
8 Burton, Ronnie 152 w14= b28= w36+ bye= b7= 3
9 Dean Steve K 167 bye= w17= b20+ b22= w14= 3
10 Desmedt, Richard 161 w26- b15+ w28+ b14= w11= 3
11 Fewkes, James E. 150 b30= w5= b35+ w4= b10= 3
12 Gamble Raymond 161 b37= w34+ b30= w13= b16= 3
13 Harris, Martyn J. 163 b20+ w16= w19+ b12= w1- 3
14 Heard Andrew H. 136 b8= w29+ b4= w10= b9= 3
15 Papier, Alan R. 145 b4- w10- bye= w35+ b30+ 3
16 Sellwood, Colin 156 w32+ b13= w2- b26+ w12= 3
17 Ayres, Jonathan 136 w27= b9= b5= bye= w23=
18 Greatorex, Roger 150 w35= b19- b34+ w24+ b4-
19 Hamilton, Selwyn 136 bye= w18+ b13- w6= b20+
20 Hibbitt, Arthur M 147 w13- b23+ w9- b31+ w19=
21 Jackson, Paul G 163 b33+ w31+ b7= w3- b5-
22 O’Gorman, Brendan 157 b36+ w7- b31+ w9 b6-
23 Wilson, Matthew 148 b7- w20- w33+ b36+ b17=
24 Brodie, Eric J 147 w2- b32+ w27= b18- w28= 2
25 Cross, Ian K 147 b3- w36- b32- w34+ b35+ 2
26 Hindom, Kevin 145 b10+ w3- b6= w16- b32= 2
27 Nyman, John C 153 b17= w30- b24= w32= b29= 2
28 Pope, Sean 144 bye= w8= b10- w29= b24= 2
29 Rogers, David R 158 bye= b14- w37= b28= w27= 2
30 Ross, Stuart 135 w11= b27+ b12= b1- w15- 2
31 Wilby, Rob G 140 b6+ b21- w22- w20- bye= 2
32 Willett, Greg 140 b16- w24- w25+ b27= w26= 2
33 Williams, Stephen 143 w21 w6- b23- bye= w36+ 2
34 Nielsen, Jorgen 149 bye= b12- w18- b25- w37+
35 Gorton, John M. 107 b18= bye= w11- b15- w25- 1
36 Keen, Charles, E 141 w22- b25+ b8- w23- b33- 1
37 Matthew, Ian, G 145 w12= b1- b29= w5- b34- 1

 

  INTER (U-140)              
  Name Grd 1 2 3 4 5 Pts
1 Mills, Nathan 132 b12+ w10+ b17+ w7+ b5+ 5
2 Georgiou, G 139 b24+ w16= b7= w27+ b11+ 4
3 Woolgar, S. G. 122 b37+ w7- b23+ w17+ b10+ 4
4 Brackner, Paul 138 bye= w5= b6= w32+ b20+ 3
5 Plumb, M. D. 132 w28+ b4= w32+ b21+ w1-
6 Sandercock, E. B. 130 bye= b15= w4= b31+ w21+
7 Webb, Chris 133 w14+ b3+ w=2 b1- w15+
8 Foster, Paul 132 bye= w35+ b20= w10- b27+ 3
9 Ramesh, V. 131 b35= w34= b13= w16+ b17= 3
10 Turowski, M. K. 136 w27+ b1- w22+ b8+ w3- 3
11 Willoughby, R 133 b16- w26+ b34+ w30+ w2- 3
12 Woodbridge, L 120 w1- b18= b29+ w23= b24+ 3
13 Alexander, Ken 126 bye= b19= w9= b12= w18=
14 Barber-Lafon, J 121 b7- b27- bye+ w23= w31+
15 Bland, Paul A 133 b22= w6= b33+ w20= b7-
16 Doidge, Charles 121 w11+ b2= w21- b9- w33+
17 Galloway, J. H. 134 w25+ b33+ w1- b3- w9=
18 Greenaway, T. 130 b20- w12= b35= w34+ b13=
19 Hill, Michael 133 b34= w13= b27- w35+ w22=
20 Hunt, Ray K 124 w18+ b21= w8= b15= w4-
21 Tidy, Norman F. 137 b26+ w20= b16+ w5- b6-
22 Woodbridge, T 123 w15= bye+ b10- w24= b19=
23 Adams, Martyn 130 bye= b31= w3- b14= w25= 2
24 Blencowe, Ian 130 w2- b28+ w31= b22= w12- 2
25 Hadfield, Roy 123 b17- w29= b30- w26+ b23= 2
26 Ludlow, Roy A. 128 w21- b11- w28+ b25- w35+ 2
27 O’Brian, Megan 128 b10- w14+ w19+ b2- w8- 2
28 Spooner, Keith 113 b5- w24- b26- w29+ b32+ 2
29 Crouch, T. J. 137 w33- b25= w12- b28- b34+
30 Gilbert, D. J. 132 w31= b32- w25+ b11- wd
31 Jones, M. E. 121 b30= w23= b24= w6- b14-
32 Whittington, Reece 123 bye= w30+ b5- b4- w28-
33 Wilkinson, B 129 b29+ w17- w15- bye= b16-
34 Allen T. S. 121 w19= b9= w11- b18- w29- 1
35 Peach, Clifford 110 w9= b8- w18= b19- b26- 1
36 Dimond, Peter 133 w3-         0

 

  MINOR (U-120)              
  Name Grd 1 2 3 4 5 Pts
1 Cuggy, Mike J 107 b39+ w14+ b37+ w4= w7+
2 Hughes, Peter J 95 b45+ bye= w3= b19+ w20+ 4
3 Kelly, Edmund 107 bye= w46+ b2= b23+ w24+ 4
4 McConnell, Phil 102 bye+ w16+ b18+ b1= w5= 4
5 McGeeney, D 113 bye= w43+ b25+ w9+ b4= 4
6 Fraser, Alan R. 105 w41+ w18- b21= b25+ w27+
7 Greenhalgh, Roy 97 bye= b29+ w44+ w18+ b1-
8 Loyden, G 112 b24= w40= b34+ w37+ b10=
9 May, Philip 99 b17+ w34+ w10= b5- b29+
10 Saunders, Peter 103 b50+ w33+ b9= w12= w8=
11 Spargo, Philip 107 bye= w21= b30+ w13= b12+
12 Constable, John 112 bye= b31+ w38+ b10= w11- 3
13 Crickmore, E. A. 117 bye= b26+ w20= b11= w15= 3
14 Hafstad, Elnar 82 w22+ b1- b16- w33+ w35+ 3
15 Hafstad, Leif 110 b29= w25- b43+ w46+ b13= 3
16 Knott, Jim A 109 w42+ b4- w14+ b24- w31+ 3
17 Langmaid, K. 112 w9- b51= w26+ b31= w37+ 3
18 Mackie, Norman 107 w51+ b6+ w4- b7- w39+ 3
19 Mill-Wilson, G 111 b23+ w37- b42+ w2- b34+ 3
20 Pope W.W. 108 b43= w47+ b13= w39+ b2- 3
21 Rescorla, Ian R. 123 w31= b11= w6= b35= w40+ 3
22 Wallman, James 109 b14- w50+ b39- w47+ b41+ 3
23 Webster, Alan F 92 w19- b49+ b33+ w3- b46+ 3
24 Welch, Hazel 96 w8= b27= b45+ w16+ b3- 3
25 Archer-Lock, Helen 99 bye= b15+ w5- w6- b51+
26 Cox, Reg 80 b32= w13- b17- w50+ w44+
27 Dean, John E 119 bye= w24= b46= w30+ b6-
28 Gardiner, Colin J 114 w30= b44- w29- b51+ b50+
29 Holmes, Nick, D 87 w15= w7- b28+ b38+ w9-
30 Narayanan, N 101 b28= w35+ w11- b27- w42+
31 Carr, John W 101 b21= w12- b40+ w17= b16- 2
32 Childs, Barry 107 w26= b38- w36= b41- b48+ 2
33 Cox, Marian 110 w47+ b10- w23- b14- b49+ 2
34 Dengler, Terry 99 w48+ b9- w8- b44+ w19- 2
35 Donovan, J. P. 108 bye= b30- w51+ w21= b14- 2
36 George, John M 116 b37- w42- b32= w43+ w38= 2
37 Healey, David J 101 w36+ b19+ w1- b8- b17- 2
38 Maber, Martyn 99 bye= w32+ b12- w29- b36= 2
39 Overshott, Ken 80 w1- b48+ w22+ b20- b28- 2
40 Walsh, Shaun 106 bye= b8= w31- w45+ b21- 2
41 Wells, Yannis 56 b6- w45- bye+ w32+ w22- 2
42 Ashby, Ken 83 b16- b36+ w19- w48= b30-
43 Brinkley, Alan 70 w20= b5- w15- b36- bye+
44 Constable, Chistine 107 bye= w28+ b7- w34- b26-
45 Jenkins, Geoff J 111 w2- b41+ w24- b40- b47=
46 Thorpe-Tracey, S 103 w49+ b3- w27= b15- w23-
47 Tigue, Kevin J 90 b33- b20- w49+ b22- w45=
48 Broderick, P. G. 104 b34- w39- bye= b42= w32- 1
49 Carr, Wendy 0 b46- w23- b47- bye= w33- 1
50 Brightman, F 41 w10- b22- bye= b26- w25- ½
51 Leggett, Peter 79 b18- w17+ b35- w28- w25- ½
Summary of prizewinners:
 
    Name Grd Club Pts
Open 1st D. Mackle 203 Newton Abbot 4
  2nd= J. Menadue 189 Truro
    M. Shaw 170 Exmouth
    J. F. Wheeler 181 Cosham
GPs U-184 S. P. Dilleigh 182 Horfield  
    G. Bolt 180 Railways  
  U-176 C. Woolcock 163 Barry 3
           
Major U-170        
  1st= D. Gordner 168 Cosham 4
    M. Stinton-Brown. 164 Plymouth 4
    C. Archer-Lock 168 Maidenhead 4
           
Inter U-140        
  1st N. Mills 132 Brixham 5
  2nd= S. Woolar 122 Patchway
    G. Georgiou 139 Swindon
GPs U-127 M. Plumb 130  
    E. B. Sandercock 132  
  U-125 L. Woodbridge 120 Devon 3
           
Minor U-120        
  1st M. Cuggy 107 Brixham
  2nd= P. McConnell 102 South Hams 4
    P. J. Hughes 95 Mutual Circle 4
    E. B. Kelly 107 Exeter Juniors 4
    D. McGeeney 113 Bristol Cabot 4
GPs U-108 A. Fraser 105 Beckenham
    P. May 99 Godolphin
    P. Saunders 103 Patchway
    P. J. Spargo 107 Camborne
  U-99 R. Greenhalgh 97 South Hams
           

 

British Ch. 2015 Qualifier Dominic Mackle
   
Torbay     League Individual     Champions
   
Open:             Basil Wallis Cup Dominic Mackle
Major:               Challenge Cup Mike Stinton-Brownbridge
Inter:             Intermediate Cup Nathan Mills
Minor:             Candidates Cup Mike Cuggy
Best score:         Newman Cup Nathan Mills
Best Junior:        Whitfield Cup Edmund Kelly
Team event: Truro

 

General view of the playing area - Atkins vs Wilby nearest camera.

General view of the Minor Section

Steve Homer waiting for Simon Bartlett to make a move in Rd. 1

Drawn together in Rd. 2, but destined for top and bottom places - Vesanta vs Mackle.

Rd. 3: Top game in the Major - O'Gorman vs Body.

Rd. 3: Jaunooby (205 ) vs Abbott (173) - game drawn. John Stephens looks on with interest.

Rd. 4: Joint leaders de Coverly and Mackle meet in a key game.

Rd. 5: Mackle has his 3rd white against Bolt who is still recovering after a tense finish 60 minutes earlier.

The bookstall's noticeboard.

A happy Mackle receives the Torbay League cup from arbiter Ray Chubb.

Mike Stinton-Brownbridge was the only one of the joint winners of the Major to qualify for the League trophy, here presented by his clubmate and arbiter, Tony Tatam (l).

Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive