Diary
November 2012
M T W T F S S
« Oct   Dec »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Archive for November 12th, 2012

13th Seniors Congress Day 5

  

The venue

 

After a few opening remarks, thanking everyone concerned,  play got under way at the earlier time of 10 a.m., a fact that no-one forgot or overlooked. The way the last round results  panned out meant there were multiple ties at several levels, a fact that decreased the amounts involved, although the committee did enhance the amounts. On the other hand, more players (15) got at least something for their toil and trouble.

There were a few quick draws, as people wished to make an early start for home, while no less than 20 players (nearly one third of the total) went on to Torquay for the Torbay Congress that started the same evening.

Here are the details:

Bd Round 5          
1 Stephenson, N (3½) ½ ½ McAllan, I (3½)
2 Toms, D. A. (3) 0 1 Yeo, M. J. (3)
3 Price, A (3) 0 1 Norman, K (3)
4 Everson, R. J. (3) 1 0 Norman, Mrs. D (3)
5 Gorodi, J. G. (2) 1 0 Stonehouse, T (3)
6 Gamble, R (2½) ½ ½ Namouk, O (2½)
7 Chadaway, S (2½) ½ ½ O’Gorman, B (2½)
8 Page, M (2½) 1 0 Shaddick, J (2½)
9 Sherriff, A (2½) ½ ½ Hibbitt, A (2½)
10 Sandercock, B (2½) 0 1 Annetts, I. S. (2½)
11 Fraser, A (2½) 0 1 Holt, T. J (2½)
12 Wiltshire, M (2) 1 0 Burt, D (2)
13 Ingham, W (2) 1 0 Andrews, G (2)
14 Openshaw, D (2) 1 0 Welch, Mrs. H (2)
15 Tidy, N. F. (2) 0 1 Hurn, R. (2)
16 Robertson, J (2) 1 0 Harris, W (2)
17 Jones, R. H. (1½) ½ ½ Jones, S (1½)
18 Ryan, R. A. (1½) 0 1 Stephenson, B (1½)
19 Cox, Mrs. M (1½) 0 1 Roberts, M (1)
20 Gosling, B. G. (1) 1 0 Waters, R (1)
21 Leggett, P (1) ½ ½ Purry, N (½)
22 Maloney, T (1) 1 0 Lucas, P (1)
23 Gordon, P (2) ½ ½ Kearsley, R (2)
24 Carrick, P (½) 1 0 Herschmann, H (½)
25 Kaye, M (1½) ½ ½ O’Grady, J (1½)
             
Byes     1      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prizewinners

Seniors Section

1st=     R. J. Everson           165      Dartford                     4/5 pts                       

             I. McAllan                 175      Sidcup                        4          

            K. I. Norman             189      Wokingham              4 

            N. F. Stephenson     190      Middlesbrough      4 

            M. J. Yeo                     203      Ringwood                4 

 Grading prizes 154 – 119: 

 1st=  I. S. Annetts                152      Tiverton                   3½                    

            J. G. Gorodi                 148      Newton Abbot       3½ 

            T. J. Holt                      146      Birmingham              3½ 

 U-119: 

1st=      A. R. Fraser                113      Beckenham              2½ 

            P. L. Gordon                116      Isle of Wight             2½ 

 Slow Starter: 

1st        W. H. Ingham             158      Teignmouth            3   

“Juniors” Section:  

1st=      S. Bartlett                    165      Newquay                 3½ 

              J. C. Wells                  184       N. Norfolk                3½ 

             D. Wise                       188        Middlesbrough         3½ 

 Grading prize: U-160:  

1st        C. Sellwood                 130      Camborne                 3  

All Rd. 5 games playable here ▼ 

http://www.chessdevon.co.uk/HTML/games/current/beacsen125/base.htm

Search Keverel Chess
Monthly Archive